Education fairs

Visa and permits

As an international student, you must check beforehand whether you require a student visa for the Netherlands. The International Office at Stenden University of Applied Sciences will help you apply for your visa through an accelerated process. We will tell you exactly which documents you require and how to obtain these documents.

Who needs a student visa?

All foreign students (except residents of the EU*/EEA, Australia, Canada, New Zealand, Japan, South Korea, Monaco, USA and Switzerland) staying in the Netherlands for more than three months require a student visa to enter the country.

* EU countries: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovenia, Slovakia, Spain, Great Britain, Northern Ireland and Sweden.

Visa fees

The fees for a visa to study in the Netherlands are non-refundable and currently total 321 Euro. Fees are reviewed twice a year and are subject to change. Please note that you may incur additional expenses to have documents authenticated/notarised in your home country.

Required visa documents

Once you have completed your application, the International Office will apply for your visa on your behalf. To enable us to apply for your visa we will need the following documents:

Your passport will have to be valid for at least one year after your arrival in the Netherlands.

As a student from outside the European Union, you are obliged to provide NHL Stenden with proof that you will be able to finance your stay in the Netherlands. You may do so in one of the following two ways:

A money transfer of € 10.750 to NHL Stenden's bank account, which will be refunded upon your arrival after you have opened a Dutch bank account.
Proof of a scholarship amounting to at least € 10.750.

Note that this amount covers living expenses only and does not include the annual tuition fees and visa application fee. The above-mentioned rates are for informational purposes and subject to change twice a year.

This document will be made available to you, once you have been accepted as a student.

Chinese students must apply for a Nuffic Certificate online. Please visit the Study in Holland website for more information. Chinese students residing in Taiwan, Hong Kong or Macau are exempted from this requirement.

You must submit the application for the Nuffic certificate at least four months prior to your arrival in the Netherlands. The Nuffic certificate is sent to you directly by Nuffic after you have attained a positive test result.

Graduation statement

Did you graduate, but will you not receive your actual diploma in time for the visa application process? Then you may submit a graduation statement and your most recent grade sheet instead. You will still have to send in a certified copy of your diploma as soon as you have graduated if you were admitted based on a certified graduation statement. 

Please fill in the document and have your school or university sign and stamp it. Then, upload a copy or scan of this document to the online portal. Comparable documents issued by your school or university are also accepted.